athenaprep

Menu

HomeLearnPracticeAthena RC LabRC 99 & CR 101Daily FlashcardsPYQsMocks
Syllabus Progress TrackerMock TrackerAnalytics
1:1 MentorshipAthena ArcadeQuantify CATFocusRevision Resources
Percentile PredictorCutoff PredictorMBA ProfilizerMBA Entrance ExamsTop MBA CollegesWAT-PI & Counselling
Refer & Earn
athenaprep

Menu

HomeLearnPracticeAthena RC LabRC 99 & CR 101Daily FlashcardsPYQsMocks
Syllabus Progress TrackerMock TrackerAnalytics
1:1 MentorshipAthena ArcadeQuantify CATFocusRevision Resources
Percentile PredictorCutoff PredictorMBA ProfilizerMBA Entrance ExamsTop MBA CollegesWAT-PI & Counselling
Refer & Earn
AProfile
athenaprepPractice free
PYQsCAT DILRDI Data Change Over Period

CAT DI Data Change Over Period Questions & Solutions

A sample of real CAT DI Data Change Over Period past-year questions, each with a worked solution and the correct answer highlighted. AthenaPrep has 75 DI Data Change Over Period questions in all — sign up free to practise them timed.

  1. Passage

    Sub-category00.511.522.533.544.555.566.577.58BookcasesChairsFurnishingsTablesBindersArtAppliancesEnvelopesFastenersLabelsPaperStorageSuppliesAccessoriesCopiersMachinesPhonesSales in million rupees

    The horizontal bars in the above diagram represent 2020 aggregate sales (in ₹ million) of a company for the different subcategories of its products. The top four product subcategories (Bookcases, Chairs, Furnishings, Tables) belong to furniture product category; the bottom four product subcategories (Accessories, Copiers, Machines, Phones) belong to the technology product category while all other product subcategories belong to the office supply product category. For each of the product subcategories, there is a vertical line indicating the sales of the corresponding subcategory in 2019.

    Q1.CAT 2021

    The total sales (in ₹ million) in 2019 from products in office supplies category is closest to

    • 18.0

    • 16.5

    • 13.5

    • 12.5

  2. Passage

    There are 21 employees working in a division, out of whom 10 are special-skilled employees (SE) and the remaining are regular-skilled employees (RE). During the next five months, the division has to complete five projects every month. Out of the 25 projects, 5 projects are "challenging", while the remaining ones are "standard". Each of the challenging projects has to be completed in different months. Every month, five teams — T1 T2, T3, T4 and T5, work on one project each. T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5 are allotted the challenging project in the first, second, third, fourth and fifth month, respectively. The team assigned the challenging project has one more employee than the rest.
    In the first month, T1 has one more SE than T2, T2 has one more SE than T3, T 3 has one more SE than T4, and T4 has one more SE than T5. Between two successive months, the composition of the teams changes as follows:
    a. The team allotted the challenging project, gets two SE from the team which was allotted the challenging project in the previous month. In exchange, one RE is shifted from the former team to the latter team.
    b. After the above exchange, if T1 has any SE and T5 has any RE, then one SE is shifted from T1 to T5, and one RE is shifted from T5 to T1. Also, if T2 has any SE and T4 has any RE, then one SE is shifted from T2 to T4, and one RE is shifted from T4 to T2.
    Each standard project has a total of 100 credit points, while each challenging project has 200 credit points. The credit points are equally shared between the employees included in that team.

    Q2.CAT 2017

    Which of the following CANNOT be the total credit points earned by any employee from the projects?

    • 140

    • 150

    • 170

    • 200

  3. Passage

    DIRECTIONS for the following three questions: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

    Date of IssueNotified AmountMaturityCompetitive bids receivedNon-competitive bids receivedCompetitive bids acceptedNon competitive bids acceptedTotal AmountCoupon Rate %Implicit Yield %
    Rs. CroreYearsNo.No.No.ValueNo.ValueRs. Crore
    17-Jul-024015229236615.21230.37168.077.80
    17-Jul-023010145129029.88120.12306.726.72
    5-Aug-025093241310549.68130.33509.397.24
    5-Aug-02202416393419.8190.192010.187.93
    28-Aug-0250152602615748.92261.08507.467.46
    28-Aug-022030119156719.61150.39207.957.95
    11-Sep-0240152612215238.93221.07407.467.44
    11-Sep-023020131209829.44200.56308.357.70
    9-Oct-0240113612611939.22260.78407.277.14
    9-Oct-02303091153929.52150.48307.957.89
    7-Nov-024017245142039.71140.294010.037.26
    7-Nov-023024166114929.70110.313010.187.48
    9-Apr-034020245256539.53251.47406.306.30
    9-Apr-0350112362420149.40240.60507.375.98
    23-Apr-0350153192613448.98261.02506.256.10
    23-Apr-03202913119919.39190.61207.956.33
    5-May-036010314149859.69140.31607.275.97
    5-May-0330201431411829.58140.42306.306.35
    4-Jun-033025187191528.50191.50306.136.13
    4-Jun-036093782115159.09210.91606.855.76
    2-Jul-0350112982011649.05200.95507.375.76
    2-Jul-033025114204528.64201.36306.316.10
    16-Jul-0360173712911557.00293.10606.355.97
    16-Jul-033029134221229.32220.68307.956.20
    Total930906

    One of the functions of the Reserve Bank of India is to mobilize funds for the Government of India by issuing securities. The following table shows details of funds mobilized during the period July 2002 - July 2003. Notice that on each date there were two rounds of issues, each with a different maturity.

    Q3.CAT 2003

    How many times was the issue of securities under-subscribed, i.e., how often did the total amount mobilized fall short of the amount notified?

    • 0

    • 1

    • 2

    • 3

  4. Passage

    The following table shows the revenue and expenses in millions of Euros (European currency) associated with REPSOL YPF company’s oil and gas producing activities in operations in different parts of the world for 1998-2000.

    S. No.ItemYearTotal WorldSpainNorth Africa & Middle EastArgentinaRest of Latin AmericaFar EastNorth SeaRest of the World
    1Revenue1998916703662813482785
    1999337455666200611530114091
    2000832839412905539482603020
    2Expenses19986683925518757635215
    199919994832511681312046558
    20003709435302540252311033
    3Income Before Taxes & Charges (Revenue − Expenses)19982483111194−231926−10
    199913757341838−16977533
    2000461935176029992302920−13
    4Taxes and Charges1998152610433−396−3
    19995613169338−63921−3
    2000184512640411506110301
    5Net Income = (3)-(4)19989625761−201020−7
    19998144172500−10585436
    2000277422535618491691890−14

    Q4.CAT 2002

    How many operations (Spain, North Africa and Middle East,..) of the company accounted for less than 5% of the total revenue earned in 1999?

    • 2

    • 3

    • 4

    • None of these

  5. Q5.CAT 2002

    Of the following statements, which one is not true?

    • The operations in Spain had the best efficiency in 2000

    • The Far East operations witnessed an efficiency improvement from 1999 to 2000

    • The North Sea operations witnessed an efficiency improvement from 1998 to 1999

    • In 1998, the operations in Rest of Latin America were the least efficient

  6. Passage

    Directions for the next 5 questions: Answer the questions with reference to the table given below: Information Technology Industry in India (Figures are in million US dollars)

    1994-951995-961996-971997-981998-99
    Software:
    Domestic3504906709501250
    Exports485734108317502650
    Hardware:
    Domestic5901037105012051026
    Exports177352862014
    Peripherals:
    Domestic148196181229329
    Exports66141918
    Training107143185263302
    Maintenance142172182221236
    Networking and others3673156193237
    Total20412886380750316052

    Q6.CAT 2000

    The total annual exports lay between 35 and 40 percent of the total annual business of the IT industry, in the years:

    • 1997-98 & 1994-95

    • 1996-97 & 1997-98

    • 1996-97& 1998-99

    • 1996-97& 1994-95

  7. Passage

    The table given below gives the annual details of loans from rural banks and agricultural loans over the years 1970 to 1983. Using this data answer the questions that follow.

    YearLoan from RuralAgricultural LoansConsumer Price Index
    No. of rural banksAvg. no. of loansAverage size (in Rs.)No. ('000)Value (Rs. In millions)
    1970902810918.3243
    19711153913320.43.5849
    19721305217825.16.2655
    19742609824341.234.5470
    197531812128351.452.2178
    1980605288567135.7498.4131
    1981665312622152.8612.4137
    1983840380711211.6915.7149
    Q7.CAT 1997

    From the given data, the number of rural loans up to 1980 formed approximately what percentage of those in 1983?

    • 112%

    • 80%

    • 97%

    • Cannot be determined

  8. Q8.CAT 1997

    If the consumer price index for 1970 is to be taken as 105 and the indices for the subsequent years are to be corrected accordingly, what is the approximate value of the agricultural loans in 1980 at 1983 prices?

    • Rs. 570 million

    • Rs. 680 million

    • Rs. 525 million

    • Rs. 440 million

  9. Passage

    The following table gives the tariff [in paise per kilo-watt-hour (kWh)] levied by the UPSEB in 1994-95, in four sectors and the regions within them. The table also gives the percentage change in the tariff as compared to 1991-92.

    Region 1Region 2Region 3Region 4Region 5
    P/kWh%P/kWh% incr.P/kWh%incr.P/kWh% incr.P/kWh% incr.
    Sector 1425154725420−4415844010
    Sector 24301246884487423−342711
    Sector 34288478−44326441104398
    Sector 4434−5470154561045112446−12
    Q9.CAT 1997

    What was the approximate average tariff in sector 3 in 1991-92?

    • 407

    • 420

    • 429

    • None of these

  10. Passage

    Answer the questions based on the following information. The amount of money invested (rupees in crores) in the core infrastructure areas of two districts, Chittoor and Khammam, Andhra Pradesh, is as follows.

    Chittor district

    Core Area19951996
    Electricity815.21054.2
    Chemical389.5476.7
    Thermal632.4565.9
    Solar468.1589.6
    Nuclear617.9803.1
    Total2923.13489.5

    Khammam District

    Core Area19951996
    Electricity2065.82365.1
    Chemical745.3986.4
    Thermal1232.71026.3
    Solar1363.51792.1
    Nuclear1674.32182.1
    Total7081.68352
    Q10.CAT 1996

    In Khammam district, the investment in which area in 1996 showed the highest percentage increase over the investment in that area in 1995?

    • Electricity

    • Chemical

    • Solar

    • Nuclear

  11. Passage

    Direction for questions: Answer the questions based on the following information. The data given in the table shows the investment details in country ‘Fortune Land’ of companies A, B, C, D, E and F. Figures in the table are in US dollars in billions.

    ABCDEF
    year 12.54.65.83.1110.67.8
    year 26.77.512.55.617.425.3
    Year 311.518.721.27.729.860.1

    Q11.CAT 1996

    For which company is investment not increased from year 1 to year 3?

    • C

    • D

    • F

    • None of these

  12. Passage

    The following table gives the national income and the population of a country for the years 1984 – 85 to 1989 – 90. For each of the following questions choose the best alternative:

    YearNational Income (in Rs. crore)Population (in crore)
    1984-85229,22574
    1985-86261,17475
    1986-87291,55677
    1987-88329,93478.5
    1988-89388,53980
    1989-90433,50081.2

    Q12.CAT 1991

    Increase in the per capita income compared to the previous year among the years given below was highest for the year:

    • 1985-86

    • 1986-87

    • 1987-88

    • 1988-89

63+ more DI Data Change Over Period questions inside

Get the full CAT DI Data Change Over Period set with timed practice, bookmarks and analysis — free to start.

Start practising free

CAT DI Data Change Over Period previous year questions with solutions — AthenaPrep